Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers the website www.PrizeDeck.com (the “Website”) which is a website owned by Mobifi Applications Limited (“we”/”us”). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mobifi Applications Limited of Woodlands, 415 Limpsfield Road, Warlingham, Surrey, CR9 9HA, a company registered in England under number 06961336.

Mobifi Applications Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under number Z2629232.

This Privacy Policy forms the basis on which any personal data we collect from users (“You/Your”) visiting or using the website, or that you provide to us, and how we treat and process that information. PrizeDeck takes your privacy very seriously and makes reasonable endeavours to safeguard your personal information. By viewing or interacting with our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in our privacy policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Information you give us:

By registering with PrizeDeck you may enter competitions in accordance with the PrizeDeck terms and conditions and we may collect certain data about you.

In order to use the website and enter the competitions, you must first complete the registration and choose a username and password. The registration process does require you to provide contact information such as your name, email address, postcode and mobile number. We use this information to contact you.   

Additional information may be required which we use to provide you with an enhanced experience of the services we provide. For example, by providing your gender, location or age we may select competitions, offers and deals or display advertising which are most appropriate to you.

You may provide us with information by filling in forms, accessing your account, updating your PrizeDeck profile, participating in competitions on the website as well as using other third party services (such as social media) directly related to PrizeDeck’s competitions and services. Information may also be provided by you when you communicate with PrizeDeck via email, SMS, phone, social media or any other communication method.

For verification purposes where we require a proof of age or identity, we may ask you to provide us with further information such as a copy of your driving licence, personal description or photograph.

Information we collect from you:

By visiting or interacting with the website we may automatically collect certain information. This information includes but may not be limited to:

Technical information including your Internet Protocol (IP) address used for the connection, your login information, your geographic location, browser type and version, details of your computer or mobile device, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems, platforms and applications.

Information about your visit to the website including clickstream or clickpath data, the full User Resource Locators (URL) used to access to, through and from our website, products or services searched, viewed or requested, purchase history, access dates and times, lengths of visits to pages and interactions within our website.

Information we receive from third parties:

We may receive information and data about you from third parties. PrizeDeck partners with a number of third parties to provide the website and its services. These third parties include for example, affiliate partners & networks, advertising networks, online retailers, search information providers and analytics providers.           

COOKIES

The website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users and to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the website. For further information about the cookies we use and for what purposes they are used, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Information is kept securely and in accordance with our internal security policy and may be used to:

  • provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable service
  • ensure we keep our website safe and secure
  • ensure that we administer our website and services correctly, make enhancements, testing, research, data analysis and to introduce new services that we believe are of interest to you
  • carry out our obligations in our terms and conditions and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • provide you with information about other services, competitions or products that you have already purchased or made enquiries about
  • to provide you with information or services that we believe may be of interest to you
  • provide you with an enhanced or more personalised experience when using our service
  • provide customer support services to you
  • notify you of any changes to the service, our terms and conditions, policies or your account
  • verify your age and identity if you are entering competitions that have certain age restrictions and for the fulfilment of prize draws
  • create and manage your PrizeDeck account
  • create and run competitions and administer prize draws
  • measure and ensure that we are providing you with relevant competitions, offers and advertising
  • fulfil delivery of a prize or service to you

WHO ELSE MAY SEE YOUR DATA

In order to fulfil the delivery of a prize we may need to disclose some of your information to our delivery partners, their affiliates or sub-contractors.

In order for us to fulfil or for you to redeem an offer or deal we may need to disclose some of your information to third parties including affiliate partners and networks, online retailers, suppliers and sub-contractors and any other third party required to fulfil our contractual obligation to you and those third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information will be one of the transferred assets

If we are under a duty to disclose or share personal information, for example to comply with any legal obligation from certain authorities, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect our intellectual property and rights, or our safety or that to protect and ensure the safety of our customers. This includes sharing information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud detection and prevention and to reduce credit risk.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA AND DATA SECURITY

PrizeDeck is committed to protecting and makes reasonable endeavours to safeguard your personal information. We use the latest security technologies and procedures to keep your personal information safe from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Your information is stored on computer systems with limited access and located in secure, managed data centres.

Where we have provided you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your PrizeDeck account or certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential and to not disclose your password with anyone else.

Personal information may be stored and processed outside of the United Kingdom (UK) and indeed outside of the European Union (EU)and by using PrizeDeck you consent to any such transfer of your information outside of the UK and EU.

Unfortunately, transmission of information across the internet is not always secure and reliable. Although we will do our best to protect and safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website and therefore any transmission is carried out at your own risk. Once your personal information is received we will apply strict security procedures and make reasonable efforts to safeguard your information.

YOUR RIGHTS AND ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and you can exercise your right by opting out of certain or all communication that we send to you.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of our affiliate networks, retail and advertiser partners. These other websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these policies. We recommend reading these privacy policies prior to submitting your personal information to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information that is held about you. In accordance with the Act, you can request access to your personal information but we may require a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM PRIZEDECK

By registering for PrizeDeck, entering our competitions or otherwise interacting with our website you consent to receiving email newsletters from us. We promise not to bombard you with emails but to make it worthwhile we will send you frequent emails with the latest information about PrizeDeck.

You can of course opt out from receiving emails or other communications from us by amending the settings in your PrizeDeck account or by clicking on the unsubscribe/opt-out links in any emails that we send to you.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM THIRD PARTIES

PrizeDeck will not sell your information to third parties and therefore any marketing information relating to PrizeDeck will only originate from PrizeDeck.

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from third party websites, for example our partner networks, affiliate networks, advertisers and online retailers. If you follow a link to any of these third party websites or interact with them, then we are not responsible for the marketing communication that you receive from them or the content on their websites.

Please note that these third party website have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before visiting or interacting with them. If you receiving third party communications from third parties and no longer wish to do so then we recommend that you contact the third party directly.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time PrizeDeck may change its Privacy Policy and will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates that may materially expand the sharing, disclosure or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy policy at the time of collection. Any other changes will be displayed on this so please check back frequently to see any updates. This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2015.

CONTACT US

Should you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy you can contact us by:

  • email to hello@PrizeDeck.com
  • post to Mobifi Applications Ltd, 10 Greycoat Place, London SW1P 1SB
  • fax to 020 7960 6100
  • by telephoning 020 7960 6045 between the hours of 09:00 and 17:00